BIOLOGY DICTIONARY

This guide helps consumers in the choice of cosmetics. It is a Biology dictionary.
Its realization implied a hard work. By being the only one who developed it in Italy, we are sure it will be very helpful to the most of you.
Below is how the traffic light should be read:
● ● You’re doing good
Acceptable
Problems may occur. However, nothing serious, especially if the substance appears at the end of the ingredients list
It might give some problems. The use is not recommended unless it is the only substance marked in red or it arises at the end of the INCI list
● ● Unacceptable
Unspecified
Currently, 6205 substances have been acknowledged and accepted in the cosmetic world.
Only 4947 of them have been classified, the most used ones.

WATER

Aqua

● ●

Mainly our products are made with demineralised water obtained through the ionic exchange. In this way, water is purified by means of the inverted osmosis process.

ALOE VERA ORGANIC BIO

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice

● ●

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice. Aloe Vera pure juice is the result of the plant leaves squeezing process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides, anthraquinones.
This compound reduces itching and refreshes irritated skin.
It regenerates, hydrates and has anti-inflammatory antibacterial action.

AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE

Ammonium lauryl sulfate

● ●

Anionic surfactant with plant origin. It is used in cleansing product such as soaps, shampoos and shower gels for a better personal cleanliness.
Compatible with many surfactants, it is considered safe on skin and scalp.

GLYCERIN

Glycerin

● ●

It hydrates, moisturizes and softens skin. It delays water to evaporate from the superficial layer of skin. Despite this, it lets regular perspiration.
Moreover, due to its penetration, it is used to convey other plant active substances.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Cocamidopropyl betaine

● ●

Amphoteric surfactant. It can be of primary or secondary type.
It is applied to improve effectiveness without increasing aggressiveness. Foam is softer and creamier. It has conditioning properties and does not irritate skin.

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Sodium chloride

● ●

Sodium Chloride is a natural ingredient contained in sea water, springs and salt deposits. It is the common salt, soluble in water and used in cleansing as viscous agent.

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Decyl glucoside

● ●

No-ionic surfactant obtained by the combination among glucose derivatives with coconut fats alcohols.
Its surfactant is particularly suitable for the formula for both sensitive and baby skin.

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

Coco-glucoside

● ●

It is used as secondary surfactant in cleansing products such as shampoos, shower gels, hand and face soaps. It is biodegradable and totally natural, avoids irritations and sensitiveness. It is suitable for delicate skins such as babies one.

GLYCERYL OLEATE

glyceryl oleate

● ●

No-ionic stabilizer with high biocompatibility, useful to restore the regular superficial hydro-lipid layer of skin. It is completely biodegradable, does not irritate and is not toxic.

PCA GLYCERYN OLEATE

Pca glyceryl oleate

Conditioning and emollient obtained by oils and sugars processing.
Its antistatic effect is used to make cleansing foam creamier and softer.

AVENA SATIVA LEAF EXTRACT

Avena sativa leaf/stalk extract

● ●

The avena sativa is highly dermo-compatible, rich in starch, proteins, mineral salts and vitamins.
This substance is perfect for babies and delicate skins since it avoids skin reddening and has lenitive, hydrating features.
The beta-glucan contained, protects skin from irritating chemical and physical agents.

CHAMOMILE ORGANIC EXTRACT

Chamomilla recutita flower extract

● ●

Chamomile flowers maceration produces an oil having consistent lenitive, soothing, anti-inflammatory features which is perfect for daily hygiene and in particular for delicate, sensitive skin.
Thanks to its refreshing action it gives a pleasant sensation of wellness and cleanliness.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Potassium sorbate

Preservative contained in many cosmetic preparations like lotions, creams, haircare, deodorants. It can also be used in eco-certifiable products.
Above all, the sorbate acid of potassium salt acts as bactericidal and fungicide.

SODIUM BENZOATE

Sodium benzoate

The benzoic acid of sodium salt, among the first preservatives discovered, is used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceutical industries. It has antifungal and bacteriostatic features.

SODIUM PHYTATE

Sodium phytate

This natural salt, coming from grain or rice bran, is able to trap cations (calcium, iron, magnesium) contained in the preparation and avoids them to bind to the cellular structures they come into contact with.